El Dorado News Times Logo
Today's Paper Coronavirus Weather Obits Community Calendar Readers' Choice: Best of the Best Newsletters App FAQ National Archives Puzzles Circulars
ADVERTISEMENT

Scholarships awarded to Union County students

by Staff report | June 7, 2021 at 12:00 a.m.

Nearly 50 Union County students have been awarded 68 scholarships from the Union County Community Foundation, totaling more than $70,000.

From El Dorado High School, Madilyn Alise Bonsall received the Dr. Hilery E. Hanna Kiwanis and Jack L. Barry III Memorial scholarships; Tanecia Sharda Boone received the Dr. Hilery E. Hanna Kiwanis Scholarship; CyNiah C’Nae Clark received the James B. & Stanley B. Ellison Scholarship; Jadon Asher Cunningham received the Elizabeth Wilson Barry & Seth Wilson Barry Soccer, Dr. Carl F. Hartmann and John G. & Jesse G. Ralston Wildcat scholarships; Kasey Allison Dumas received the Maryan Whitlow Teacher’s Memorial Scholarship; Iyiana Hill received the Miles C. Hogan Memorial Scholarship; Ja’Lexia Hill received the Hazel C. and Lester C. Ross Scholarship; Emily Mae Huddleston received the El Dorado Kiwanis Club Scholarship; Benjamin Wayne Humphreys received the Henley Post Memorial Scholarship; Aubrielle King received the Hazel C. and Lester C. Ross Scholarship; Davontae Dashawn Levingston received the Judy A. Frazier Memorial Scholarship; Zyon M. McGhee received the Lois M. Meekins Memorial, Hazel C. and Lester C. Ross, William Thomas Lyell Rumph Memorial and Ruth E. Nodini Career & Technical Education scholarships; Ashanti Miller received the Hazel C. and Lester C. Ross Scholarship; Melanie LeaAnn Miller received the Elizabeth Wilson Barry & Seth Wilson Barry Soccer Scholarship; Journey Kate Moreland received the Dr. Hartford Harding Watson Memorial and El Dorado Kiwanis Club scholarships; Rachel Anne Murphree received the Kelly Elizabeth Thomas Memorial, Jack Q. Ridinger Memorial, Mark W. Pinckard Renaissance and Cole Logan Bechtelheimer Memorial scholarships; Kaleigh Graceson Nale received the William Thomas Lyell Rumph Memorial and George “Scooter” Finch & R.V. Henley Memorial scholarships; Keylee Amelia Nixon received the Ruth E. Nodini Career & Technical Education Scholarship; Titus John Seabolt received the Coach Joe T. Black Memorial Fund; Macy Shults received the Mary Carol Sheppard Memorial and Dr. William “Bill” Landers Memorial scholarships; Kortni Aaliyah Sumler received the Dr. Hartford Harding Watson Memorial Scholarship; Hannia Cristina Valero received the Dennis James Memorial Scholarship; Jasmine A. Wallace received the Hazel C. and Lester C. Ross Scholarship; Brooklynn Michelle Wells received the Maryan Whitlow Teacher’s Memorial Scholarship; and Jada D. Williams received the Hazel C. and Lester C. Ross and John G. & Jesse G. Ralston Wildcat scholarships.

From Smackover High School, Allison Goodwin received the Smackover High School Education Fund; Anniston Ross received the Smackover High School Education Fund; Stormy Lewis received the Smackover High School Education Fund and Gloria Flenniken Calhoun Fund scholarships; Joseph Rivers received the Smackover High School Education Fund; Gracie Muckelrath received the Smackover High School Education Fund; and Tiyas Rester received the Smackover High School Education Fund.

From Parkers Chapel High School, Ali Looney received the Corrie Gross Bechtelheimer Memorial Scholarship.

From Strong High School, Sariah Lashaun Daniels received the West Fraser - Daisy Bates Scholarship; Natalie Allissa Pace received the West Fraser - Daisy Bates Scholarship; DaNelia Kyleah Riley received the West Fraser - Daisy Bates Scholarship; Jaisley Kathering Russell received the West Fraser - Daisy Bates Scholarship; and Chrishunda Nicole Williams received the West Fraser - Daisy Bates Scholarship.

From Junction City High School, Tanner Blake Barnett received the Zachary Bruce Thomey Memorial and Ruby Armer and Lovie Armer Brown Memorial scholarships; Tate W. Barnett received the Zachary Bruce Thomey Memorial and Ruby Armer and Lovie Armer Brown Memorial scholarships; Wynieceya Carroll received the Ella L. Sims Scholarship Fund and Armer and Lovie Armer Brown Memorial scholarships; Keegan Chase Fennell received the Zachary Bruce Thomey Memorial and Ruby Armer and Lovie Armer Brown Memorial scholarships; William Krisantis received the Ruby Armer and Lovie Armer Brown Memorial Scholarship; Makenzy Lian Lingo received the Ruby Armer and Lovie Armer Brown Memorial Scholarship; Kayla Denise Vines received the Ruby Armer and Lovie Armer Brown Memorial Scholarship; and Trey Rylan Walker received the Zachary Bruce Thomey Memorial and Ruby Armer and Lovie Armer Brown Memorial scholarships.

From South Arkansas Community College, Parker Tinnell received the Kathryn R. Thomas Scholarship Fund; Abigail Wells received the Kathryn R. Thomas Scholarship Fund; Lindsay Dixon received the Lacy Kathryn Allen Memorial Fund; and Estefany Rivera Luevano received the Lacy Kathryn Allen Memorial Fund.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT