Students at several school districts in Union County were recognized recently for their academic success during the first quarter of the school year.
Both the Strong-Huttig and Smackover-Norphlet school districts recently released their honor rolls for the first nine-weeks of the 2020/2021 school year. Students who made all as or A’s and B’s were recognized.
The students on the SHSD and SNSD honor rolls were:
Strong-Huttig
• 1st grade, all A’s: Melah Miller; Kayden Rogers
• 1st grade, Honor Roll: London Daniels; London Davis; Taylenn Henry; Kendric Honeycutt
• 2nd grade, all A’s: Alexa Manning; Ivan Zuniga
• 2nd grade, Honor Roll: Omari Barnes; Kaitlynn Ford; Dalis Howard; Kaden Manning; Jayda Miller; Jayden Miller; Kenadee Newton; Brae-lyn Williams; Eyevy Williams; Pei’yn Williams
• 3rd grade, all A’s: A’Merikal Sutton
• 3rd grade, Honor Roll: DeClan Bobbitt; Jordan Henry; Marlee Honeycutt; Iian Juarez
• 4th grade, Honor Roll: Marionna Benson; Jeremiah Breggs; Ted Davis; Lillian Perry; Kayden Riser
• 5th grade, Honor Roll: London Dixon; Landon Medlin; Andrea Shepherd; Cameron Thomas; Riley Young
• 6th grade, Honor Roll: Journey Billings; Kaylee Dixon; JaNaira Hamilton; Zhaniya Hicks; Taylor Loggin; Tamia Reynolds; Christian Thomas
• 7th grade, Honor Roll: Breanna Hunt
• 8th grade, Honor Roll: Malachi Sawvell; Omar Zuniga
• 9th grade, Honor Roll: Camiria Cole; Opal Farris; Anaiya Ingrim; Makaylin Mitchell; Tyler Raney; Dontae Stringfellow
• 10th grade, Honor Roll: Addie Fairris; Kasey Graves; Kody Graves; Brooklyn Hearne; Timothy Hines
• 11th grade, Honor Roll: Tamia Andrews; Jayme Correa; Nehemiah Daniels; Madison Dixon; Keeten Thompson
• 12th grade Honor Roll: Sariah Daniels; Jayson Edwards; Alajih Goldsby; Brantley Jerry; Emauri Newton; Danelia Riley; Jaisley Russell; Derrian Thomas; Chrishundra Williams
Norphlet Middle School
- 5th grade, A Honor Roll: Jewel Arnold; Slade Arnold; Zy’Laiah Bell; Ella Black; Makayla Blackledge; Keldan Capuria; Kade Crawford; Lillian Fogle; Emily Langley; Christopher Millan; Emerson Neal; Drake Rester; Britain Sanchez; Marley Smith; Joseph Stevens
- 5th grade A/B Honor Roll: Stewart Bates; Ryder Beasley; Makenzi Burks; Jackson Clearley; Lane Falcon; Chloe Goocher; Kaylee Green; Saylor Green; Baylee Ham; Delilah Hansen; Aubrey Hendricks; Kasey Hicks; Bryson Hodges; Dylan Holloway; Mason Loschider; JT Martin; Vance Martin; Kyndal McDonald; Joseph Mittiga; Evin Morgan; Kaleb Noble; Sky Riggins; Jesse Saulsbury; Michael Simpson; Claira Spall; August Tolin; Jet Tolin; Jaci Webb; Aa’Myah Wilson; Blayne Wreyford
- 6th grade, A Honor Roll: La’Trinity Grant; Abigail Graham; Jackson Lee; Jackson Lewis; David Mendenhall; Jenica Saulsbury; Hannah Sexton; Ramsey Wilson
- 6th grade, A/B Honor Roll: Christian Abeyta; Levi Baker; Lenlee Boykin; Jackson Camacho; Sophia Davis; Dylan DeTRaz; Alexia Eason; Gracie England; Seth Green; Fredrick Johnson; Anna-Claire Jones; Adellany Lee; Meagan Litton; Ryan Maroney; Drake McGaugh; Adriel McMenis; Chloe Parker; Rober Parker; Jillyann Selmon; Lillian Squyres; Payton Teasley; Keaton Thurmon; Ava Walker; Carter Walker; Will Walker; Addison Wallingsford; Nataleh Webb; Irish Wingard
- 7th grade, A Honor Roll: Jaylynn Crawford; Linly Mills; Brady Pearson; Ella Rogers; Jonah Shryock; Judson Wolfe
- 7th grade, A/B Honor Roll: A’olani Baugus; Paige Brewer; Bailey Dearman; Emma Funderburg; Dylan Hoover; Ryleigh Hudson; Rusin Ivanoff-Ladd; Julia James; Marlee Johnson; Lillian King; Cash Moffett; Jeanah Pate; Melanie Rodriguez; Karyn Runge; Carson Williams; Alyssa Wilson
- 8th grade, A Honor Roll: Mason McDaniel; Luke Morgan; Tatum Watson
- 8th grade, A/B Honor Roll: Sophie Belt; Natalie Collins; Isabella Davis; Jada Ferguson; Abigail Fogle; Savannah Freeman; Dameon Galbraith; Savannah Green; Jackson Goocher; Madison Ham; Aiden Harper; Brooklyn Harvey; Kody Hildreth; Emilee Hodges; Evan Keaster; Abigail Knight; Adrianna Phillips; Layla Sharp; Jordan Shelby; Dawson Walker
Smackover High School
- Freshman Honor Roll: Presley Ainsworth; Piper Bowen; Abby Brewer; Trace Davis; Landen Duck; Gretchen Goodwin; Kaleigh Jerry; Cole McNeely; Caleb Miller; Colin Miller; Tanner Mitchell; Lakyn Myers; and Riley Thurmon
- Freshman Merit List: Airabe Bautista; Caden Boykin; Cerenity Brant; Austin Burns; Eli Dearman; Christopher Detraz; Holly Drummond; Richard Fowler; Cheridan Gafford; Isaiah Gaston; Tyler Gorman; Jamiaus Graham; Kylah Hall; Brennan Holland; Brooklyn Johnston; Ty Jones; Jada Lewis; Janetta Mills; Karson Mixon; Kendall Mixon; Avery Neal; Autumn Parker; Cheyanne Plunkett; Nick Saulsbury; Trazure Shutes; Jai’Ron Washington; and Ba’niya Welch
- Sophomore Honor Roll: Carlie Crawford; Anna Dixon; Christian Dobbs; Emilee Jones; Abby Lovell; Kayden Olds; Sydney Preston; Jayden Ross; and Daranpop Songsawas
- Sophomore Merit List: Emma Anglin; Danielle Counter; Megan Handley; Abby Lovell; Taylor McDowell; Tyler Mitchell; Kayden Olds; Courtney Pell; Kamea Robinson; Meg Rogers; and Beyonica Selmon
- Junior Honor Roll: Landree Clark; Gerardo Guadarrama; Anna Morgan; and Justice Nelson
- Junior Merit List: Riley Belt; Breanne Boyce; Chace Brumley; Mason Bullard; Olivia Bullard; Laylah Gaston; Andre Harris; Madison Johnson; Zachary Kiddy; Kaylee Manasco; Ma’Kalia Massey; Claire Schibler; Delilah Slater; Skyllar Tanner; Colton Thomas; Kayla Thomas; and Jewel Tolin
- Senior Honor Roll: Charlotte Aerts; Abby Beavers; Kourtney Bryan; Erin Crecelius; Madison Dews; Kenadee Eisler; William Hamilton; Drew Haynes; Stormy Lewis; Melanie McNeely; Preston Oliver; Anniston Ross; Marley Shairrick; and Courtney Smith
- Senior Merit List: Brianna Alphin; Lindy Bates; Allison Beavers; David Davis; Audrey Dearman; Austin Goodwin; Paige Goodwin; Adriana Grant; Laci Jackson; Hayley Johnson; Kendall Key; Javion Lee; Ja’miya Murphy; Brooke Patton; Bailey Rivers; Karis Robinson; Elizabeth Rodriquez; Anna Sanders; and Jack Surbrook