2012 candidates

Heading into the 2012 election season, we compiled a list of all candidates for township, municipal, county and state positions who filed in the Union County Clerk’s Office this week.

Many positions are uncontested and filled by incumbents, however contested races are bolded throughout the list.

The Union County Election Commission will meet at 10 a.m. today in the Union County Courthouse to certify the names filed.

Any predictions?

• Boone Township Constable — Stephen Rose (I)

• Calion Treasurer — Fran Hicks (D)

• El Dorado Alderman, Ward 1, Position 1 — Mike Rice (D)
• El Dorado Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2 — Timothy Hill (R)

• El Dorado Alderman, Ward 2, Position 1 — Vance Williamson (R)
• El Dorado Alderman, Ward 3, Position 1 — Willie McGhee (D)
• El Dorado Alderman, Ward 3, Position 2 — Tony Henry (D)
• El Dorado Alderman, Ward 3, Position 2 — Alvin LeAndre Rucks (D)

• El Dorado Alderman, Ward 4, Position 1 — Paul Choate (R)
• El Dorado Alderman, Ward 4, Position 1 — Mary McAdams (R)

• El Dorado Alderman, Ward 4, Position 2 — Dianne Hammond (D)

• El Dorado Township Constable — Eric Richardson (D)

• Felsenthal Alderman, Position 1 — James Holland (D)
• Felsenthal Alderman, Position 2 — Troy Clawson (D)
• Felsenthal Alderman, Position 5 — Virginia Harris (D)

• Felsenthal Recorder — Joyce Norwood (D)

• Garner Constable — Bobby Bearden (I)

• Harrison Constable — Mary Dell Coleman (D)

• Henderson Constable — Kerrell “Sonny” Ramsey (D)

• Huttig Alderman, Ward 1, Position 1 — David Lee (D)
• Huttig Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2 — Tim Little (D)
• Huttig Alderman, Ward 2, Position 1 — Laura Manning (D)
• Huttig Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2 — Joy Page (D)
• Huttig Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2 — Lerlene Russell (D)

• Huttig Alderman, Ward 3, Position 1 — Marcus Barr (D)
• Huttig Alderman, Ward 3, Position 2 — Edmun Blake Jr. (D)

• Huttig Recorder/Treasurer — Becky Mathews (D)

• Jackson Township Constable — Harold Otwell (D)

• Johnson Constable — Christopher Barker (D)

• Junction City Alderman, Ward 1, Position 1 — James Warren (D)
• Junction City Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2 — Earl E. Phillips Jr. (D)
• Junction City Alderman, Ward 2, Position 1 — Allen Simmons (R)
• Junction City Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2 — Randy Washam (D)
• Junction City Alderman, Ward 3, Position 1 — Ronnie Sehon (D)
• Junction City Alderman, Ward 3, Position 2 — Steve Williams (D)
• Junction City Recorder/Treasurer — Gail Sehon (D)

• Lapile Township Constable — Christopher Sane Hodge (D)

• Smackover Alderman, Ward 1, Position 1 — Mark Corley (D)
• Smackover Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2 — Philip Childers (D)
• Smackover Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2 — Benjy Hildebrand (D)
• Smackover Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2 — Chris Long (D)

• Smackover Alderman, Ward 3, Position 1 — Cedric Goodwin (D)
• Smackover Alderman, Ward 3, Position 2 — Paul Givens (D)

• Smackover Recorder/Treasurer — Carolyn Willett (D)

• Smackover Township Constable — David Edney (D)
• Smackover Township Constable — Robert Hodges (D)

• Strong Alderman, Ward 3, Position 1 — Myrtle “Tip” Vestal (D)

• Strong Recorder/Treasurer — Allison Howell (D)

• Union County Circuit Clerk — Jane Andrews (I)
• Union County Circuit Clerk — Cheryl Cochran-Wilson (D)

• Union County Circuit Judge, District 4, Division 4 — Robin Carroll (Non-partisan)

• Union County Clerk — Shannon Phillips (D)

• Union County Coroner — Curtis Butterfield (D)

• Union County Judge — Mike Loftin (D)

• Union County Sheriff — Mike McGough (D)

• Union County Surveyor — Sam Paulus (D)

• Union County Tax Assessor — Vicki Deaton (D)

• Union County Tax Collector — Dorothy Raley (D)

• Union County Treasurer — Deborah Ray (D)

• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 1, Position 1 — Mike Dumas (D)
• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 1, Position 1 — Steven Ward (R)

• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 2 — Justin Hendrix (D)
• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 2 — Roy “Dusty” Murphy (I)
• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 2 — John Wilson (R)

• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 3 — Harrell Chandler (D)

• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 4 — Gary New (R)
• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 4 — John Dean Storey (R)

• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 5 — Carolyn Jones (D)
• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 5 — James Thomas (R)

• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 6 — Cecil Polk (D)

• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 7 — John Burson (D)

• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 8 — William Crowder (R)
• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 8 — Don Harrell (R)
• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 8 — DeWayne Worth (D)

• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 9 — Benny Vestal (D)

• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 10 — Tim Foster (R)
• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 10 — Don Traylor (D)

• Union County Justice of the Peace, District 11 — James Casey Platt (R)

• State Representative District 6 — Matthew Shepherd (R)

• State Representative District 7 — John Baine (D)
• State Representative District 7 — Albert Glenn Glover (D)
• State Representative, District 7 — James McMenis (D)

• State Senate District 27 — Henry Frisby II (R)
• State Senate District 27 – Bobby J. Pierce (D)
• State Senate District 27 – Garry L. Smith (D)

• U.S. Representative, District 4 — Tom Cotton (R)
• U.S. Representative, District 4 — John Cowart (R)
• U.S. Representative, District 4 – Gene Jeffress (D)
• U.S. Representative, District 4 — Beth Anne Rankin (R)

About Admin

This blog is brought to you by the El Dorado News-Times, the Voice of South Arkansas.
This entry was posted in By Allison Gatlin, News, Politics. Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to 2012 candidates

  1. The Lone Reader says:

    My only bet at this point is Choate in El Dorado Ward 4 Pos. 1

  2. Ana Nimmus says:

    My old News-Times password isn’t working, and the ‘forgot password’ link doesn’t work either…

  3. Admin says:

    If it’s for the new website, the person in charge of the rollout said it could be a glitch and she’ll let our IT guy in Texarkana know.

    In the meantime, she said you can call Donna in circulation at the News-Times (862-6611) and she can give you a new password.

  4. Yancey says:

    This is fun, but my picks aren’t necessarily who I want win, but who I think will probably win, maybe with a few qualifiers. Here goes:

    Mike Rice in Ward 1 (great guy and great energy)
    Andre Rucks in Ward 3 (nobody works harder door to door)
    Mary McAdams in Ward 4 (if she gets out and works in the ward)
    Cheryl Cochran-Wilson for Circuit Clerk (she’s fought off opposition before)
    Mike Dumas for JP 1 (if he makes himself visible and explains why he wants the seat)
    Justin Hendrix for JP 2 (because he will work and because voting for a Tea Party candidate is like taking your car to a mechanic who hates cars)
    Undecided for JP 4 (Mr. New and Mr. Storey are both great men)
    Carolyn Jones for JP 5 (Mrs. Jones is a fantastic JP; refer to Tea Party comment)
    Undecided for JP 8 (all three men are great guys and well-respected; work wins)
    Don Traylor for JP 10 (great JP with finance committee experience)
    John Baine for State Rep 7 (integrity, intelligence, energy – hands down best choice)
    Bobby Pierce for State Senate 27 (has to get a little out of Ouachita and Union but Smith has been in some hot water lately and it is yet to be seen whether Frisby is in over his head or not on this big of a race. Huge territory to cover and Pine Bluff will not vote Republican)
    Tom Cotton for U.S. Rep 4 (has momentum and money in his favor as well as endorsements. Jeffress will not be able to drum up any enthusiasm or money outside of Ouachita county. Many dems really don’t care for Gene anyway)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>